SCOOBY-DOO | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

SCOOBY-DOO (2002)

SCOOBY-DOO <span>(2002)</span> artwork

SCOOBY-DOO (2002)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 84

Release dates 01/11/2002

Ratings Info Contains mild language, violence, horror and sex references

Director(s) Raja Gosnell

Cast includes Freddie Prinze Jr., Sarah Michelle Gellar, Rowan Atkinson

Cut versions One or more versions of this work have been cut. Cuts are detailed for each respective version found under "Related works".

  • Parental guidance iconPG

Ratings info

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

SCOOBY-DOO is an adventure comedy in which the Mystery Incorporated gang are brought to an island resort to investigate strange things happening.

Language

There is use of mild bad language ('crap'), as well as milder terms including 'Jesus' and 'heck'.

Violence

Mild violence includes punches and kicks, without strong detail.

Sex

Sex references includes comments such as "You turn me on", and "I can look at myself naked".

Mild horror includes a scene in which a small dog grows into a monstrous creature with fangs. In other scenes, scary monsters are shown chasing and grabbing characters.

Details

Title
SCOOBY-DOO
Also known as
SCOOBY DOO
Year
2002
Formats
DVD, Cinema
Distributor(s)
Warner Home Video Ltd,Warner Brothers,Front Row TV Ltd
Classified date(s)
07/05/2003
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF173009

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo