BOTTLE SHOCK | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

BOTTLE SHOCK (2008)

BOTTLE SHOCK <span>(2008)</span> artwork

BOTTLE SHOCK (2008)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 108

Release dates 20/03/2009

Ratings Info Contains infrequent strong language and moderate sex and drug references

Genre(s) Drama, Comedy

Director(s) Randall Miller

Cast includes Chris Pine, Alan Rickman, Bill Pullman

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Video release suitable for 12 years and over icon12

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 10/03/2009

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

BOTTLE SHOCK is a film charting the challenge made by Californian wine to the established French vintages in 1976.

Language

There is infrequent strong language ('f**k').

Sex

It is implied that a woman exposes her breasts in order to attract the attention of a police officer. There is no on screen nudity. A couple kiss passionately on a bed.

Drugs

There is a brief sight of a young woman smoking a bong.

Trailer

Details

Title
BOTTLE SHOCK
Also known as
1 (V1),BOTTLE SHOCK FEATURE WITH COMMENTARY
Year
2008
Formats
DVD, Cinema
Distributor(s)
Paramount Home Entertainment (UK),Paramount Pictures UK
Classified date(s)
09/06/2009
Main language
English
Other languages
French
BBFC reference
AZF257416

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo