British Board of Film Classification

Quick search of releases

Advanced search

SING (2016)

SING <span>(2016)</span> artwork

SING (2016)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 108

Release dates 05/06/2017, 22/05/2017, 27/01/2017

BBFCInsight very mild bad language, threat, rude humour

Genre(s) Children, Animation

Director(s) Garth Jennings

Cast includes Matthew McConaughey (voice), Reese Witherspoon (voice), Seth MacFarlane (voice), Scarlett Johansson (voice), John C. Reilly (voice), Taron Egerton (voice)

Summary SING is an animated feature about a group of animals taking part in a singing contest.

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 17/01/2017

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

SING is an animated feature about a group of animals taking part in a singing contest.

Language

There are uses of 'butt', 'jerk' and 'jeez'.

Threat

Characters are sometimes placed in danger. For example, a lighting rig is accidentally dislodged and falls to the theatre stage, although no-one is hurt. In another scene, a large, elaborate aquarium stage set shatters and water rushes through the theatre, sweeping the audience into the street. Although characters panic, it is quickly established that everyone is safe.

A running storyline concerns a mouse character who is pursued by a gang of bears he has cheated in a card game. Although often seeming to be on the point of being eaten by the bears, the character always finds a way to save himself.

There is also rude humour with a bison character passing wind repeatedly because he is nervous about performing on stage.

Trailer

Details

Title
SING
Also known as
THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - SING TRAILER,WELCOME TO THE AUDITIONS
Year
2016
Formats
Cinema, DVD, 3D DVD
Distributor(s)
Universal Pictures (UK) Ltd,Universal Pictures Int (UK)
Classified date(s)
07/03/2017
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF340550
Note to parents
Some versions of this film are displayed in the 3D or IMAX format and some younger children may find them a more intense experience

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo