British Board of Film Classification

Quick search of releases

Advanced search

SEASON OF THE WITCH (2010)

SEASON OF THE WITCH <span>(2010)</span> artwork

SEASON OF THE WITCH (2010)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 93

Release dates 07/01/2011

BBFCInsight Contains grisly images and infrequent strong horror

Genre(s) Fantasy

Director(s) Dominic Sena

Cast includes Nicolas Cage, Ron Perlman, Claire Foy, Robert Sheehan, Christopher Lee, Peter Linka, Stephen Graham

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 28/12/2010

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

SEASON OF THE WITCH is a fantasy film set in the medieval period. It tells the story of a group of people who take an accused witch to a remote abbey where it is believed the monks will perform a ritual to rid the land of plague. It was classified '15' for grisly images and infrequent strong horror.

The film contains several scenes showing the swollen and decomposed faces of plague victims. Some plague victims are still alive and there are scenes in which they appear to return to life or reach out for help. The film opens with some ritualistic hangings of women who are believed to be witches. These scenes include sight of their corpses hanging from nooses, with one witch returning to life in order to murder a priest. The detail and frequency of these grisly images exceeds the BBFC's Guidelines at '12A'/12' which state 'There should be no emphasis on injuries or blood, but occasional gory moments may be permitted if justified by the context'. Although the scenes are too explicit for '12', they neither 'dwell on the infliction of pain or injury' nor present 'the strongest gory images' and are therefore permissible at '15'.

Strong horror occurs during scenes showing a pack of wolves stalking, attacking and finally killing one of the group, as well as during scenes showing dead monks returning to life and attacking people. The sustained strong threat and menace in these sequences exceeds the terms of the '12A'/'12' Guidelines where 'Moderate physical and psychological threat may be permitted, providing disturbing sequences are not frequent or sustained'. These scenes are more appropriately classified at '15' where 'Strong threat and menace are permitted unless sadistic or sexualised'.

The film also includes a number of battles and fight scenes, within a firmly established historical fantasy context. Various weapons are used, including swords and bows and arrows. However, there is little in the way of bloody injury detail. The film also contains some moderate and mild language, including uses of 'bitch, 'shit', pissed' and 'ass'.

Trailer

Details

Title
SEASON OF THE WITCH
Also known as
SEASON OF THE WITCH - VERSION 2
Year
2010
Formats
Cinema, DVD
Distributor(s)
Technicolor Home Entertainment Services,Momentum Theatrical
Classified date(s)
28/04/2011
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF265977

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo