British Board of Film Classification

Quick search of releases

Advanced search

SAW 3D (2010)

SAW 3D <span>(2010)</span> artwork

SAW 3D (2010)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 49

Release dates 29/10/2010

BBFCInsight Contains strong gory horror

Genre(s) Horror

Director(s) Kevin Greutert

Cast includes Tobin Bell, Cary Elwes, Costas Mandylor, Betsy Russell, Sean Patrick Flanery, Gina Holden, Tanedra Howard, Shauna MacDonald, Noam Jenkins, Dean Armstrong, Chad Donella, Naomi Snieckus

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 19/10/2010

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

SAW 3D is the seventh film in the horror franchise, in which a vengeful killer tortures victims with elaborate purpose-built devices.

Violence

Scenes include circular saw blades slicing into victims causing blood and intestines to spray from the wounds. In another scene a man has to remove a fish-hook, attached to a piece of string, that is lodged inside a woman's stomach. The horror and violence throughout is often prolonged and sadistic, dwelling on the infliction of pain or injury, and features strong gory images.

There is occasional use of strong language ('f**k', 'motherf**ker').

Trailer

Please enter your date of birth to view this trailer.

Details

Title
SAW 3D
Also known as
SAW 3D (OPENING 8 MINUTES),SAW - THE FINAL CHAPTER,3D,THE FINAL CHAPTER - SAW 7,2D
Year
2010
Formats
Cinema, DVD
Distributor(s)
Lions Gate UK Ltd,Lions Gate Home Entertainment UK Ltd
Classified date(s)
31/01/2011
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF271926

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo