British Board of Film Classification

Quick search of releases

Advanced search

GUARDIANS OF THE TOMB (2018)

GUARDIANS OF THE TOMB <span>(2018)</span> artwork

GUARDIANS OF THE TOMB (2018)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 90

Release dates 25/01/2018

BBFCInsight moderate threat, horror

Genre(s) Fantasy, Adventure, Action

Director(s) Kimble Rendall

Cast includes Kellan Lutz, Kelsey Grammer, Bingbing Li, Yasmin Kassim, Stef Dawson, Tim Draxl  

Summary GUARDIANS OF THE TOMB is an adventure thriller in which a team of researchers become trapped in an underground complex built for an ancient Chinese ruler.

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 15/01/2018

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

GUARDIANS OF THE TOMB is an adventure thriller in which a team of researchers become trapped in an underground complex built for an ancient Chinese ruler.

Threat

Scenes of threat include people escaping a fire storm and being pursued through tunnels by large venomous spiders. Horror sequences include occasional sight of decomposing corpses, and spiders attacking the researchers. In one scene a corpse is discovered with spiders emerging from its mouth and skin.

Infrequent mild violence includes two men being shot with crossbows. There are also occasional mild sex references and mild bad language ('shit', 'ass', 'frickin').

Details

Title
GUARDIANS OF THE TOMB
Also known as
NEST
Year
2018
Formats
Cinema
Distributor(s)
Asia Releasing LLC
Classified date(s)
12/01/2018
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF359073

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo