British Board of Film Classification

Quick search of releases

Advanced search

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (2014)

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY <span>(2014)</span> artwork

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (2014)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 118

Release dates 28/09/2018, 02/10/2014, 31/07/2014

BBFCInsight moderate fantasy action violence, threat, moderate bad language

Genre(s) Science Fiction, Fantasy, Action

Director(s) James Gunn

Cast includes Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Dave Bautista, Vin Diesel (voice), Bradley Cooper (voice), Josh Brolin (voice), Lee Pace, Michael Rooker, Karen Gillan, John C. Reilly, Glenn Close, Benicio Del Toro, Djimon Hounsou

Summary A group of outcasts try to save worlds from the destructive ambitions of a galactic warlord

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 21/07/2014

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY is a science fiction action film about a group of human and alien outcasts attempting to save worlds from the destructive ambitions of a galactic warlord.

Violence

The film contains explosive battles in outer space involving various craft, and scenes of fighting between rival groups. The fighting features hand-to-hand combat as well the use of futuristic weapons, and is occasionally both intense and sustained. The impacts of blows or laser blasts result in no realistic injury. The violence takes place in a firmly established fantasy setting where the banter between characters also brings comic relief to the action and to moments of threat.

Language

The film contains moderate bad language such as 'dick', 'prick', 'bitch' and 'whore', and the use of a rude gesture. Milder bad language includes 'hell', 'damn', 'bastard', 'shit', 'fricking', 'bloody', 'screw this', 'buggers', 'butts', 'jerks', 'a-hole', 'asses' and 'pissed'.

The film also contains infrequent mild sex references.

Trailer

Details

Title
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Also known as
TRAILER M, 2D,GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY TLR A (IMAX),GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY GOTG_BVI14_THEATTSR_A TRAILER SUBMISSION
Year
2014
Formats
Cinema, 3D Cinema, IMAX, DVD, 3D DVD
Distributor(s)
WDSMP UK,Buena Vista Home Entertainment
Classified date(s)
21/09/2018
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF309289
Note to parents
Some versions of this film are displayed in the 3D or IMAX format and some younger children may find them a more intense experience

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo