Quick search of releases

Advanced search

DARK PLANET (2009)

DARK PLANET <span>(2009)</span> artwork

DARK PLANET (2009)

Approx. Running minutes 115

Release dates 09/02/2015

BBFCInsight strong violence, torture, bloody injury

Genre(s) Science Fiction

Director(s) Fedor Bondarchuk

Cast includes Vasiliy Stepanov, Yuliya Snigir, Pyotr Fyodorov, Sergey Garmash, Yuriy Kutsenko, Aleksey Serebryakov

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 30/01/2015

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

DARK PLANET is a Russian science-fiction drama set in a dystopian future where the population is being brainwashed.

Violence

Strong violence includes several bloody shootings, and a torture scene where a man is boiled inside a special suit, leaving him with a red and blistered face.

There is also moderate and mild bad language, including 'prick', 'piss' and 'shit'.

Details

Title
DARK PLANET
Also known as
OBITAEMYY OSTROV. SKHVATKA/INHABITED ISLAND
Year
2009
Formats
DVD
Distributor(s)
Bulldog Film Distribution Ltd
Classified date(s)
02/03/2015
Main language
Russian
BBFC reference
AZV322717

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo