British Board of Film Classification

Quick search of releases

Advanced search

BATMAN - ARKHAM ASYLUM (2009)

BATMAN - ARKHAM ASYLUM <span>(2009)</span> artwork

BATMAN - ARKHAM ASYLUM (2009)

Type VideoGame

Approx. Running minutes 20

Release dates 26/03/2010, 12/06/2009

BBFCInsight Contains strong violence and moderate horror

Director(s) Not known

Cast includes Not known

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

BATMAN - ARKHAM ASYLUM is a PS3 action fighting game, based on the BATMAN films, in which the superhero finds himself trapped in Arkham Asylum with The Joker and must battle a horde of mutated super-villains to prevent chaos and terror being unleashed into the outside world. The game was classified '15' for strong violence and moderate horror.

The strong violence occurs within the fantasy context established by the game's superhero/super-villain set-up and involves Batman in frequent combat with hordes of enemies ranging from The Joker's human henchmen to monstrous creatures that prowl the asylum setting. The fighting action is carried out from a third-person perspective and, although the enemies can use firepower, this is not available to the Batman player character who is limited to various gadgets which can only be used to snare or stun his opponents, who are also armed with weapons such as baseball bats and knives. The fighting is conducted with combinations of punches and kicks that become more powerful as the player progresses through the game but minimal bloody injury results from such violence, limited to unrealistic red 'misting' when Batman is shot at. A final blow to an opponent occasionally sees the move being portrayed in a stylized, slow-motion image, but again without any notable injury occurring. Although lacking in detail, the fighting action carries a frequency and focus (there is little alternative to engaging enemies in combat) that gives it a cumulative strength that goes beyond what may be acceptable at the '12' category and places it instead at '15' where the Guidelines state that 'Violence may be strong but may not dwell on the infliction of pain or injury'. There is no significant sense of the violence being personalised or sadistic since Batman is always engaged in disposing of groups of enemies or attempting to survive attacks from powerful 'boss' opponents. Even 'stealth moves' - such as when Batman creeps up behind an enemy and appears to suffocate him with a hand over the mouth - are not unduly glamorised but are portrayed as part of the repetitive fighting action.

The dark, brooding asylum setting and the presence of mutated creatures against which Batman must fight provide moments of moderate horror which is a matter of tone, rather than gory detail. The strongest example of this is when Batman opens some body-bags to reveal the cadavers of his dead parents who open their eyes and talk to him. The sense of 'threat and menace' that this provides meets with the requirements of the Guidelines at '15'.

The game also contains mild and moderate language including uses of 'crap', 'son of a bitch' and 'bitch'.

Details

Title
BATMAN - ARKHAM ASYLUM
Also known as
BATMAN ARKHAM ASYLUM - GAME OF THE YEAR EDITION,BATMAN ARKHAM ASYLUM - DARKNESS
Year
2009
Formats
DVD
Distributor(s)
Eidos Interactive Ltd
Classified date(s)
22/01/2010
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZG258180

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo