Quick search of releases

Advanced search

BARBIE THE PEARL PRINCESS (2013)

BARBIE THE PEARL PRINCESS <span>(2013)</span> artwork

BARBIE THE PEARL PRINCESS (2013)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 71

Release dates 15/02/2014

Rating Info Contains no material likely to offend or harm

Genre(s) Children, Animation

Director(s) Zeke Norton

Cast includes Kelly Sheridan, Katie Crown, Kelly Sheridan (voice), Katie Crown (voice)

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Suitable for all iconU

Rating info

Rating info publication date 05/02/2014

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

BARBIE THE PEARL PRINCESS is an animated film based on the popular toy doll.

Threat

There are some moments of very mild threat as a character swims through the skeleton of a sea creature that collapses around them and there is brief threat from poisonous spikes. But when a character is poisoned they are quickly revived with an antidote.

Violence

There are a few moments of very mild comic violence as palace guards have their helmets banged together to distract them and some eels slap each other across the face with their own tails.

One character insults another by calling her an 'old hag' or 'old crone' but he is clearly established as a bad person and his behaviour is not condoned.

Details

Title
BARBIE THE PEARL PRINCESS
Also known as
BARBIE - THE PEARL PRINCESS
Year
2013
Formats
DVD, Cinema
Distributor(s)
Universal Pictures (UK) Ltd
Classified date(s)
09/01/2014
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF306837

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo