British Board of Film Classification

Quick search of releases

Advanced search

ALIENS (1986)

ALIENS <span>(1986)</span> artwork

ALIENS (1986)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 148

Release dates 31/10/2014, 06/09/2010, 08/12/2003, 11/10/1993, 12/04/1990

BBFCInsight strong violence, horror, strong language

Genre(s) Science Fiction, Horror, Drama

Director(s) James Cameron

Cast includes Sigourney Weaver, Carrie Henn, Michael Biehn, Lance Henriksen, Paul Reiser, Bill Paxton, William Hope, Jenette Goldstein, Al Matthews, Mark Rolston, Ricco Ross, Colette Hiller

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 21/10/2014

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

ALIENS is a science fiction horror sequel. It takes place fifty-seven years after the events of the original film whose only survivor returns with a team of space marines to a planet on which deadly creatures have established a colony. This is the Director’s Cut which contains additional material.

Violence

There are scenes in which strong violence is combined with horror as characters are attacked by the creatures and defend themselves with futuristic weapons. One scene features a creature bursting from a woman's abdomen in a bloody manner, and another in which a creature attack results in blood splashing onto the windows of a spacecraft. As the creatures are blasted with gunfire they explode apart, but the injury detail is unrealistic and shown as showers of white liquid. Similarly fantastical injury is contained in a scene when an android is torn in half by a creature's claw.

Language

The film contains strong language ('f**k', 'motherf**ker').

Details

Title
ALIENS
Also known as
ISOLATED SCORE TRACK - FINAL THEATRICAL VERSION BY JAMES HORNER,ALIENS - ALIENS INTERNATIONAL TRAILER,ALIENS - THE SPECIAL EDITION,ALIENS THE SPECIAL EDITION,ALIENS - ALIENS DOMESTIC TRAILER,ALIENS - ALIENS TV SPOTS,ALIENS - ISOLATED SCORE TRACK - ORIGINAL "INTENDED" VERSION BY JAMES HORNER,ALIENS – DIRECTOR’S CUT,ALIENS COLLECTORS SECTION 1
Year
1986
Formats
DVD, Cinema
Distributor(s)
Twentieth Century Fox Home Ent.,CBS/Fox Video Ltd,20th Century Fox Film Co. Ltd,Fox Video Ltd
Classified date(s)
27/08/2014
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF059205

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo